Overview

Cabomba caroliniana is one of the more common aquatic plants in the aquarium trade.  Cabomba caroliniana is a native plant to the United States and makes a great background for the planted aquarium.  Cabomba caroliniana also provides a great hiding place for small fish in the aquarium.  Long stems with finely pinnate leaves give Cabomba caroliniana its unique texture.  Green Cabomba as it is more commonly known should be trimmed often to maintain its height.  The trimmings from the Green Cabomba can then be replanted to grow new plants.

Plant Details

Common Name: Green Cabomba, Fanwort
Family Name: Cabombaceae
Native Location: Americas
Care Level: Beginner 
Lighting: Medium
pH: 6.0 – 8.0
CO2 Requirement: 20 – 30 mg/L
Hardness Level: 4 – 18 dH
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Background
Available As: Bunch
Bare Root: M, L
Growth Height: 15+ inches