Overview

Dwarf Aquarium Lily (Nymphaea rubra) is a very distinctive and colorful bulb plant that is native to India. It is known for its triangular leaves and the green, red, and pink coloration that they develop as the plant grows. It typically grows to a size of less than 5 inches (12.7 cm), so it is an excellent plant for the aquarium foreground or even the midground of smaller aquariums. It will sometimes flower when kept in shallow enough water or emersed conditions, so it is a terrific plant for paludariums as well.

Plant Details

Common Name: Dwarf Lily
Family Name: Nymphaea
Native Location: India
Care Level: Beginner
Lighting: Medium – High
pH: 5.5 – 7.5
CO2 Requirement: 20 – 30 mg/L
Hardness Level: 0 – 30 dH
Growth Rate: Moderate
Placement: Midground
Available As: Bulb
Bare Root: M, L
Growth Height: 5 inches