Overview

Ludwigia repens grows to a maximum height of 15-20 inches, and if left untrimmed it can creep along the water’s surface.  This aquatic plant shows its best colors in moderate to high light conditions (2.0-3.0 wpg). It has a moderate growth rate in lighting conditions of 2.0 watts per gallon where it can grow up to half an inch in one day. In higher lighting conditions, Ludwigia repens can grow even faster, and its leaves will display a vibrant red hue on both sides of its leaves. 

Plant Details

Common Name: Ludiwiga Repens
Family Name: Onagraceae
Native Location: Central America
Care Level: Beginner
Lighting: Medium – High
pH: 5.5 – 8.0
CO2 Requirement: 0 – 20 mg/L
Hardness Level: 0 – 18 dH
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Background
Available As: Bunch
Bare Root: M, L
Growth Height: 15-20 inches
Temperature: 64* – 82*