Overview

Delicate in appearance, but hardy in nature, Ludwigia Needle Leaf, or Narrow Leaf Ludwigia is a beautiful amphibious plant that will grow either partially or fully submersed. In its fully submersed form, its narrow leaves range in color from dark green to brownish-red. The top of the leaves are typically olive green in color, whereas the undersides are reddish-brown to deep red.

The Ludwigia Needle Leaf makes a good mid-ground plant in the average aquarium, or even placed as a background in the smaller aquarium. They require a high light intensity of 3 to 5 watts per gallon of full spectrum (5000-7000K) light. The vibrancy of this plant depends greatly on the amount of light it receives. When poorly illuminated, the colors will fade.

Plant Details

Common Name: Ludwigia Narrow Leaf
Family Name: Ludwigia Palustris
Native Location: Central America’s
Care Level: Beginner
Lighting: Medium – High
pH: 5.0 – 8.0
CO2 Requirement: 10 – 20 mg/L
Hardness Level: 0 – 18 dH
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Background
Available As: Bunch
Bare Root: M
Growth Height: 20″+ inches
Temperature: 64* – 78*