Overview

Ludwigia Peruensis, or Ludwigia glandulosa, is a beautiful amphibious plant that will grow either partially or fully submersed. In its fully submersed form, its spade-shaped leaves range in color from dark green to brownish-red. The top of the leaves are typically olive green in color, whereas the undersides are reddish-brown to deep red.

The Ludwigia Peruensis makes a good mid-ground plant in the average aquarium, or even placed as a background in the smaller aquarium. They require a high light intensity of 3 to 5 watts per gallon of full spectrum (5000-7000K) light. The vibrancy of this plant depends greatly on the amount of light it receives. When poorly illuminated, the colors will fade.

Plant Details

Common Name: Ludiwigia Peruensis
Scientific Name: Ludiwigia Glandulosa
Family Name: 
Native Location: Central America
Care Level: intermediate 
Lighting: High
pH: 5.0 – 8.0
CO2 Requirement: 20 – 30 mg/L
Hardness Level: 4 – 18 dH
Growth Rate: Moderate
Placement: Midground
Available As: Bunch
Bare Root: M, L
Growth Height: 16″ inches
Temperature: 72* – 82*