Overview

Myriophyllum pinnatum is commonly known as Cutleaf Watermilfoil or Green Foxtail, and grows naturally in the lakes and streams of Southern North America, and Central America. This plant has a beautiful green coloration, and with its fine leaves is very delicate looking. These plants will grow very rapidly in the aquarium, and are amphibious, meaning they can grow partially above the water.

The Myriophyllum pinnatum is a rapidly growing plant that is ideal for planting in the background of the aquarium to hide equipment, and for providing refuge for newborn fish. Be carefull that this plant does not shade any of the other plants in the aquarium. It requires a moderate level of light of 2 to 3 watts per gallon provided by full spectrum (5000-7000K) bulbs.

Plant Details

Common Name: Green Myrio
Scientific Name: Myriophyllum pinnatum
Family Name: 
Native Location: North America
Care Level: Intermediate 
Lighting: Medium – High
pH: 7.0
CO2 Requirement: 10 – 30 mg/L
Hardness Level: 4 – 8 dH
Growth Rate: Moderate
Placement: Background
Available As: Bunch
Bare Root: M, L
Growth Height: 24+ inches
Temperature: 72° – 82°